Home › Commercial Storm Damage
Commercial Storm Damage

Commercial Storm Damage in Danville, IN

Low slope roof failures and the floors below them. Danville Water Restoration dries Danville commercial buildings while the tenants keep working.

Call (765) 676-3491Get Free Quote
Quick Answer

Danville Water Restoration handles Commercial Storm Damage for Danville, IN homeowners: emergency dispatch around the clock, IICRC certified technicians, and insurance coordination on approved claims. Call (765) 676-3491.

  • Service: Commercial Storm Damage for Danville homeowners
  • Service area: Danville, IN and surrounding areas
  • Response time: Emergency calls from Danville dispatched immediately, day or night
  • Licensed and insured (License #RC21100059)
  • Serving Danville, IN since 2018
Local Knowledge

Commercial Storm Damage Cleanup in Danville

We handle commercial storm damage cleanup across Danville, and we'll work around the parts of the building that need to stay open.

Storms Here

Spring and summer are severe thunderstorm season here, and the occasional tornado comes with them. Large hail and damaging wind can hit here, and that puts roofs and rooftop equipment at risk. NWS Indianapolis posts summaries of past storms, which helps when your carrier asks for a date.

We respond to storm calls from businesses anywhere in Danville, including those around Twin Bridges Golf Club and Danville Community High School. We also handle commercial storm damage in Brownsburg, Mooresville, Clayton and Pittsboro.

Commercial Storm Damage Services

Commercial Storm Damage for Danville Businesses

Wind driven rain can find its way in without any opening in the roof. It works through failed sealant joints in a curtain wall or around window gaskets, then shows up as a wet floor a couple of bays in from the glass. Danville Water Restoration traces commercial intrusion in Danville back to the actual entry point with thermal imaging and moisture meters, then dries the cavity the water filled on its way in.

Storm water in a commercial building usually comes through the roof, so Danville Water Restoration reads the roof assembly and every floor under the breach. Readings come off the insulation, the deck and the gypsum, then down the column lines and partitions where the water tracked. Every reading gets keyed to a floor plan of your Danville building, so the scope covers what the water reached.

On a multitenant Danville building the scope gets split as the work happens. Danville Water Restoration logs readings, photos and equipment by suite so each tenant's portion stands on its own, which matters when one space is on a triple net lease and the one next door isn't. Common area and roof work get their own lines, and ownership gets the whole picture in one package.

On a multitenant Danville building the documentation gets built per suite from the start. Readings, photos and equipment time are tracked by space, so costs can be allocated the way the leases require and a tenant's own contents claim has something to attach to. The team builds that breakdown as the job runs, which is cheaper than reconstructing it from invoices in a month.

Water that reached a second floor has usually passed through everything in between. Call Danville Water Restoration for a two hour dispatch to your Danville commercial property, and a crew will trace it with thermal imaging and meters before anything gets cut. Per suite documentation is available for multitenant buildings.

When to Call

Signs You Need Commercial Storm Damage Restoration

If you notice any of these in your Danville building, schedule a free inspection before the issue worsens.

Brown water stains on the ceiling around a rooftop unit's duct drop after each rain

Damp, darkened flooring in a band just inside the main entrance after a windy rain

Floor boxes near the glass line with corrosion or standing water inside

Floor drains or cleanouts that gurgle or push water up during a heavy rain

Water standing in a elevator pit, or a pit pump that's been cycling longer than usual

Wet or stained carpet along an interior column line with no plumbing fixture anywhere near it

Roof drain piping dripping at a joint inside a chase or above the ceiling

Dock concrete that stays dark and cool to the touch for days after the surface water is gone

Corrosion on a fire sprinkler line or head where the pipe runs close to the roof deck

Open seams, shrinkage at a membrane lap, or a corner of the roof lifting in wind

Our Process

How Danville Water Restoration Handles Commercial Storm Damage

We follow these steps in order on every Danville job.

1

Power and Safety Walk

Before extraction starts, the crew walks the wet areas with your building engineer and confirms which circuits serve them. Cords run through ground fault protection, and the electrician decides what can be reenergized.

2

Emergency Roof Dry in

The membrane breach or failed detail gets covered with a temporary dry in built to hold through the next rain. Photos go in the file before and after. The permanent repair stays on the work order until a roofing scope takes it over.

3

Water Category Call

Rain that started clean can worsen in category as it sits, so the crew classifies the water as it entered and again as it has aged. That call sets which materials get cleaned in place and which come out.

4

Structural Drying Setup

Dehumidification is sized to affected cubic footage, desiccant for open floor plates and refrigerant units for enclosed suites. Air movers go in at calculated angles. The crew checks available amperage and brings distribution or generator power when building panels can't carry the load.

5

Ceiling and Finish Rebuild

Grid gets releveled, new lay in tile goes in, and insulation is replaced to the assembly's original value. Painted surfaces get primed and finished to a line that reads as original, and flooring goes back once slab readings allow it.

Real Project Photos

Commercial Storm Damage in Danville

Photographs from real commercial storm damage jobs completed by our crew in Danville and surrounding areas.

Water restoration project completed in DanvilleIICRC-certified dry-out in progress at Danville homeResidential restoration project in Danville, Hamilton County IndianaCertified restoration crew at work on Danville residence
Common Questions

Commercial Storm Damage FAQ

Questions Danville property managers ask us about commercial storm damage restoration.

Yes. The crew checks in with your building engineer first, because the engineer knows the panels and the shutoffs. When an electrician or plumber is on site, the team sequences its work around theirs so nobody waits on anybody. Changes to the plan go to the property manager in writing, and the daily note records which vendor did what on which day at your Danville property.
Yes. Danville Water Restoration logs readings by area and ties the equipment time to the same areas, so the invoice can carry a section for each suite and one for shared corridors and restrooms. Who pays for what is set by the lease and by each party's policy, and the team doesn't make that call. Tell the team how your tenants are billed and the sections can be arranged to match, which saves your accounting staff from splitting one total by hand.
Yes. You can sign a work authorization for the emergency phase, and the crew starts the dry in, extraction and the first equipment set while you report the loss. Your policy may expect you to limit further damage, so check it or ask your broker. Danville Water Restoration documents the condition before anything moves, so the record shows what the storm did and what the crew did after.
Yes. The IICRC S500 is the published reference for water damage restoration whatever brought the water in, and its current version is the Fifth Edition from 2021. Danville Water Restoration uses it on commercial storm jobs in Danville. What you'll see is the breach covered first, moisture mapped on a floor plan, removal limited to what won't dry and a drying log you keep.
The opening days go to stopping the spread: protecting inventory, extracting water, mapping moisture and setting containment. Drying equipment goes in once the wet materials that can't be saved are out, and readings start the day the equipment runs. Partway through the week, the crew compares the readings with the plan and adjusts the equipment. In many losses the first week ends with some areas released and slower materials, like concrete, still drying.
It depends on the line it came through and what it carried. Rain that has picked up sediment or debris from a drain line is commonly treated as Category 2, gray water with contamination. If the line ties into a sanitary sewer, the water is treated as Category 3, which is grossly contaminated. Danville Water Restoration checks the drain system and the water's path at your Danville property, and that call decides which materials get cleaned and which come out.
Rarely. On most commercial jobs saturated batt or blanket insulation comes out. Fiberglass loses thermal value once it has been wet and compressed, it dries slowly in an enclosed plenum, and it sits directly against gypsum and deck where growth starts. Pulling it and putting new insulation back costs less than running equipment for a week hoping to save it. Rigid board insulation above the deck is a different question, and moisture readings taken through the roof assembly decide whether a section has to be cut out with the roofer.
Report the loss as soon as you can, and start mitigation without waiting for an adjuster to arrive. Most commercial policies require the insured to prevent further damage, so emergency work is expected of you. Danville Water Restoration gets a signed work authorization, scopes the emergency phase separately, and documents the preexisting condition where it's visible so nobody is guessing later about what the storm did. Keep your claim number and adjuster contact handy once you have them, and the documentation stays with you as the job runs.
It depends on the zone. Air handlers serving the wet area may be shut off or isolated so they don't spread moisture and dust, while systems serving dry areas keep running. Dehumidifiers add heat, and the building system may need to absorb it, so the crew works the plan out with your building engineer. The decision gets logged along with the temperature and humidity readings.
The type of flooring and the category of the water do most of the deciding, and how long the water sat adds to it. Carpet tile that took on clean water can sometimes be lifted and dried for reuse, while glued down carpet and pad soaked by contaminated water come out. Vinyl and sealed floors can trap moisture in the slab beneath them, so readings under them decide whether they lift. Your adjuster reviews the flooring calls, and the photos and readings in the file back them up.
Sources

Guidance and Standards for Commercial Storm Damage

  • The National Weather Service office in Indianapolis posts summaries of recent central Indiana storm and flood events. NWS Indianapolis Event Summaries
  • The ANSI/IICRC S500 is the published standard for professional water damage restoration. The current edition is the Fifth Edition, 2021. IICRC S500 Standard
Service Area

Danville Neighborhoods We Serve

We take commercial storm damage calls in every part of Danville. Pick your neighborhood for local details.

Send a Message

Request Commercial Storm Damage Restoration

Contact Information

Reach Us Directly

Our team is available 24/7 for emergencies and ready to schedule inspections during business hours.

Hours
Available 24/7
Service Area
Danville, IN and Surrounding Areas
License
RC21100059

Need Immediate Help?

For active water or mold emergencies, call us directly. We are available 24/7.

Service area

Serving Danville and the surrounding area

Call NowGet Quote